2022-2024 Undergraduate and Graduate Bulletin (with addenda) 
    
    Dec 06, 2022  
2022-2024 Undergraduate and Graduate Bulletin (with addenda)

Administration


 

The Administration

Office of the Dean

Jelena Kovačević
Dean,Tandon School of Engineering

Leadership Team

Rose Ampuero
Associate Dean of Student Life & Services; Chief Inclusivity Officer

Kurt Becker
Vice Dean for Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship; Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Interim Department Chair

Jean Alex Berthoumieux
Director, Budget and Finance

Pat Bowers
Vice Dean, Finance and Administration

Jack Bringardner
Assistant Dean for Academic and Curricular Affairs, Industry Assistant Professor; Director, General Engineering Program; Director, VIP Program

Shivani Dhir
Assistant Dean, Digital Learning

Elizabeth Ensweiler
Assistant Dean, Admissions

Margaret Gibson
Senior Director, Human Resources

Jessie Guy-Ryan
Director, Online Programs

Yona Jean-Pierre
Director, Faculty Innovations in Teaching and Learning Center

Nicole Johnson
Assistant Dean for Opportunity Programs​; Chief Inclusivity Officer

Vikram Kapila
Director, Ph.D. Hub; Professor

Maey Khaled
Senior Director, Campus Planning and Technical Services

Sayar Lonial
Associate Dean, Communications and Public Affairs

Nasir Memon
Vice Dean for Student and Academic Affairs, Tandon Online; Professor

Ahmed Nassef
Director, Operations and Administration

Nina Nguyen
Director, Projects & Programs

Melinda Parham
Assistant Dean for First-year Students & Academic Initiatives; Chief Inclusivity Officer

Lauren Ptak
Chief Marketing Officer

Andrew Rapin
Senior Director, Graduate Enrollment Management & Admissions

Elisa Riedo
Director, Faculty Development; Professor​

Doris Schultz
Director of Research Administration

Allison Taylor
Vice Dean for Strategy & Chief of Staff

Frank Vallese
Director of Industry Partnerships

Peter Voltz
Associate Dean for Undergraduate and Graduate Academics, Academic Affairs; Associate Professor

Yao Wang
Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs; Professor​

Department Chairs and Speaker of the Faculty

John DiBartolo
Chair, Applied Physics

Andreas H. Hielscher
Chair, Biomedical Engineering

Eray Aydil
Chair, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Magued Iskander
Chair, Civil and Urban Engineering

Lisa Hellerstein
Chair, Computer Science and Engineering

Ivan Selesnick
Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Barry Blecherman
Deputy Chair, Finance and Risk Engineering

Kurt Becker
Interim Chair, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Jean Gallagher and R. Luke Dubois
Chair, Technology, Culture and Society

Oded Nov
Chair, Technology Management and Innovation

Maurizio Porfiri
Speaker of the Faculty; Director of CUSP